Saturday, November 26, 2011

Hello! Hope you had a very Happy Thanksgiving! Ours was nice but not quite the same without my Step mom. She passed away a few months ago and I feel really bad for my Dad and my stepbrother & stepsister. I have been through this before because my Mom died a few days before Christmas. To see my Dad go through this twice makes me sad. I guess they just have to go through the grief process but it still saddens me to see someone else in so much emotional pain.
After Thanksgiving I went Black Friday shopping with a friend and my daughter. This was my first real experience. We left at 9:30 pm and didn't get home until 8 am!! Crazy! I way overdid it though. Could hardly walk yesterday. It was fun to see all the people. I really didn't have anything specific I was looking for so I didn't have to worry about racing to the item in hopes of getting one. Could not believe all the people out that night!!
I took a break for making cards for a bit to do a little sewing. I made these snowmen from old jeans. I think they turned out cute! I might add some earmuffs to the one with the stocking cap. I need to find some sparkly white pom poms for them.
Today I am taking down all the fall decorations and trying to get a few Christmas ones up. My daughter is home from college and cleaning her room so I can't access the cubby hole of her room where all the Christmas stuff is so I am patiently waiting! If she doesn't hurry up I am gonna lose my mojo for today!
Yesterday my son decorated my car. My SIL bought reindeer antlers and a red nose for it. Very Funny! Can't wait to drive it around and see people's reactions!
Thanks for stopping by...see you soon!

Monday, November 21, 2011

What a dreary day it is around sun! I'm hanging out at home trying to get some stuff done. For some reason I am experiencing a lot of anxiety about the upcoming holiday season. Not sure exactly why. Need to figure it out so I can get rid of it and just enjoy them. Maybe I place to many expectations on myself?!
Anyway enough of that chit chat!!
Today's card is very similar to some other ones I made. I used a sizzix die for the flowers and a Martha Stewart punch for the border. Love those "loops" it creates! Been doing my husbands Christmas cards for work and our family cards so not too much to show you today.
Gonna shampoo the carpet then I think I'm going to sew. Want to make some gifts for people and my daughter finally returned my sewing machine. Yay! Hoping Santa brings her her own machine. wink.wink! Have a wonderful day. See ya soon! Happy Crafting!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Good morning! Hope you are having a good week. I feel bad because I'm not posting as often as I would like but I have been super busy plus I have been sleeping a lot. Battling fatigue issues so have to manage my time/activities better I think!
Since it's been awhile I have 4 cards to show you. I am making a pack of cards for a present to someone who loves her coffee! The other 2 cards are for another present. The lady I swim with gets disappointed if she DOESN'T get some cards. I made her a cute little tin with dividers and I am going to fill it with cards for all occasions.I have to get on it so I get done in time. I also have to make Christmas cards for my husbands business to send out. No rest for the weary...LOL! I'm not complaining! It's something I love to do and I am grateful that I CAN do it. No plans for today so I plan on crafting all afternoon.
Have a super great day and I will see you soon.

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Hello! Happy Tuesday!
It's a gorgeous fall day here today. The sun is shining and it is in the 60's. Wonder how many more of these we will get?! Gotta enjoy it while we can!!
This weekend my firstborn turned 26. I feel sooo old!! How did that happen? It doesn't seem possible. It seems like just yesterday he was a little guy. I'm proud of the man he has become. Now we just have to work on pushing him out of the nest (HEHE) He's never here and I enjoy his company but I told him for his own good he needs to start planning on getting his own place. Kids must stay home longer these days. Most of his friends/coworkers also still live at home. He has 2 good jobs but they really don't pay enough for him to live on his own.

I was busy yesterday getting my last Christmas class projects done. I have one more project 's kits to put together then I am finished. YAY!! Then onto Hubby's Christmas cards for his shop.
The Angel & baby Jesus card was made with a C.C. Designs Digi stamp. Blue is my favorite color and I love all the sparkle to this card. It doesn't show up well in the photo but in person it is very glittery!
The second item is a gift card holder. I found the directions on some one's blog (forgive me, I don't remember where!) It was a simple but cute holder. I made mine in the snowman theme.
Thanks for checking on me today. Hopefully I'll have something new for you tomorrow!
Finally feeling creative again!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Hello. It's Friday again!! I have been spending a lot of time on my NEW hobby..napping!! LOL! So not getting a whole lot of crafting done. I think I am just a little burned out. I sit at my desk and don't feel creative. Hope it passes soon.
This is a cute snowman stamp from Paper Smooches. There are several in the set but I think this one is my favorite. We attend a monthly card group with about 20 or so ladies. Every month several people teach the rest of the ladies. This is the card I am going to take. Everyone is at a different level of stamping so it can't be too complicated. I think they will like it...
Thanks for dropping in. Guess what I am going to do now? Yep, take a nap. Then maybe later I feel feel "crafty" again!